Mesut Ozil
Mesut Ozil

Debut: September 2013

Born: 15 October 1988, Gelsenkirchen Germany

Nickname: The Raven (“der Rabe” in German or “El Cuevo” in Spanish), Nemo

In a word: Class

Did you know: Mesut chose to sing a Turkish ballad at the traditional initiation ceremony where a new player has to sing a song in front of the  other players. He probably got a few tips beforehand from his pop star girlfriend Mandy Capristo.